Program | Programme

All times listed below are Atlantic Daylight Time
Toutes les heures indiquées ci-dessous sont l’heure avanceé de l’Atlantique

Friday May 12th, 6:30pm to Sunday May 14th, 11pm
Du vendredi 12, 18h30 au dimanche 14 mai, 23h

* Program subject to change
* Temps sujet à changement

6:30 pm | 6:30 p.m.


Opening Reception and Networking Event
Homburg Theatre

Cérémonie d’ouverture et activité de réseautage
Théâtre Homburg


7:00am | 07:00


Breakfast | Networking
Studio 1 | Mavor’s Restaurant

Petit déjeuner | Réseautage
Studio 1 | Restaurant Mavor

8:45am | 8:45 


WELCOME
Robert Foster, Chair of the 20 th Annual Canadian Arts Summit

Mots de bienvenue
Robert Fosterprésident du 20e Sommet canadien des arts

09:00am | 09:00 Watch Now! | Regarde maintenant!


BREAKING NEW GROUND: At the Intersection of Art and Technology
What are the untapped opportunities for digital tools in artistic production?

In conversation with Robert Lepage, Ex Machina
Moderated by Nora Young, CBC

Ouvrir de nouvelles perspectives : au Carrefour des arts et de la technologie
Quelles sont les opportunités inexploitées des outils numériques dans la production
artistique?

Un entretien avec Robert Lepage, Ex Machina
Discussion animée par Nora Young, CBC

10:00am | 10:00 Watch Now! | Regarde maintenant!


CULTURUAL POLICY AND CANADA’S DIGITAL FUTURE
Interview with The Honourable Mélanie Joly, Minister of Canadian Heritage

Moderated by Nora Young, CBC

Politique culturelle et futur numérique du canada
Entretien avec l’honorable Mélanie Joly, Ministre du Patrimoine canadien

Discussion animée par Nora Young, CBC

10:40am | 10:40


Break

Pause

11:00am | 11:00 


BEYOND DIGITAL MARKETING: Creating New Cultural Experiences in the Digital Space

What are the key issues of digital production and distribution for live experiences? How can digital experience complement or amplify the lived experience?

Panel Discussion, Q&A

Dominic Bilkey, Head of Sound & Video, National Theatre (UK)
Kevin Cunningham, Executive Director, 3-Legged Dog
Ed Lantz, President, Vortex Immersion Media

Moderated by Nora Young, CBC

Au-delà du marketing numérique : créer de nouvelles expériences culturelles dans l’univers numérique.
Quelles sont les enjeux majeurs de la production et de la distribution numérique des évènements en direct ? Comment l’expérience numérique peut-elle compléter et améliorer une expérience vécue ?

Réunion-débat, questions et réponses

Dominic Bilkey, Responsable du son et de la vidéo, National Theatre (Royaume-Uni)
Kevin Cunningham, Directeur exécutif, 3-Legged Dog
Ed Lantz, Président, Vortex Immersion Media, Los Angeles

Discussion animée par Nora Young, CBC

12:00pm | 12:00


Lunch
Studio 1 | Mavor’s Restaurant

Déjeuner
Studio 1 | Restaurant Mavor

1:30pm | 13:30 


CULTURE TRACK CANADA
Research Update

Phillip Cox, Culture Track Project Manager/Marketing & Research Coordinator, LaPlaca Cohen and Hilary Moss, Associate Director, Strategy, LaPlaca Cohen

CULTURE TRACK CANADA
Mise à jour sur la recherche

Phillip Cox, Chef de projet, Culture Track/Coordonnateur du marketing et de la recherche, LaPlaca Cohen et Hilary Moss, Directeur associé, Stratégie, LaPlaca Cohen

2:15pm | 14:15 


CASES FOR THE FUTURE: Next Practices
Storytelling

Sara Diamond, President, OCAD University
Vinnie Karetak, Chair, Qaggiavuut Nunavut Performing Arts
David Maggs, Artist and Researcher, UBC Centre for Interactive Research on Sustainability
Jason Ryle, Artistic Director, ImagineNATIVE

Moderated by Jan-Fryderyk Pleszczynski, Chair, Montréal Arts Council

Des exemples pour le futur : les prochaines pratiques
Histoires

Sara Diamond, Président, OCAD University
Vinnie Karetak, Directeur, Qaggiavuut Nunavut Performing Arts
David Maggs, Artiste et chercheur, UBC Centre for Interactive Research on Sustainability
Jason Ryle, Directeur artistique, ImagineNATIVE

Discussion animée par Jan-Fryderyk Pleszczynski, Directeur, Conseil des arts de Montréal

3:15pm | 15:15


Break

Pause

3:30pm | 15:30


PEER SESSIONS FOR ARTISTIC DIRECTORS, EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS, GOVERNMENT, and BOARD CHAIRS

Self-Directed Discussions

Groupes de discussions pour les directeurs artistiques, les directeurs généraux, des représentants du gouvernement, et les présidents de conseil d’administration
Discussions animées par les participants eux-mêmes

5:30pm | 17:30


End of Day

Clôture

7:00pm | 19:00


Cocktails | Dinner | Interactive Art Party
Cocktails in Concourse, Dinner in Memorial Hall/Art Party in Art Gallery

Cocktails | Dîner | Soirée artistique interactive
Concourse | Memorial Hall | Art Gallery


7:30am | 07:30


Breakfast | Networking
Studio 1 | Mavor’s Restaurant

Petit déjeuner | Réseautage
Studio 1 | Restaurant Mavor

8:30am | 08:30


ADVOCACY
In Camera for Summit Members

Promotion
À huis clos pour les membres du sommet

9:00am | 09:00 


WELCOME, Day 2
Robert Foster, Chair of the 20th Annual Canadian Arts Summit

Mots de bienvenue, deuxième jour
Robert Foster, président du 20e Sommet canadien des arts

9:15am | 09:15 


UPDATE: CANADA COUNCIL FOR THE ARTS

Simon Brault, CEO, Canada Council for the Arts

Moderated by Jim Fleck

Mise à jour: Conseil des arts du Canada
Simon Brault, Directeur et chef de la direction, Conseil des arts du Canada

Discussion animée par Jim Fleck

10:15am | 10:15


BREAK

Pause

10:45am | 10:45 Watch Now! | Regarde maintenant!


A CALL TO ACTION: Understanding the Truth and Reconciliation Commission

Presentation and Discussion

Mike DeGagné, President and Vice-Chancellor, Nipissing University | Founding Executive Director, Aboriginal Healing Foundation

Un appel à agir : comprendre la commission de la vérité et de la réconciliation

Présentation et discussion

Mike DeGagné, Président et vice-chancelier, Nipissing University | Directeur exécutif fondateur, Aboriginal Healing Foundation

11:30am | 11:30 


EXPLORING WISE PRACTICES
How can institutions foster authentic relationships with Indigenous artists? What are the conditions and considerations for successful engagement with Indigenous cultural expression?

Panel Discussion

Reneltta Arluk, Actor, Playwright, Author, Artistic Director, Akpik Theatre
Susan Chalmers-Gauvin, CEO, Atlantic Ballet Theatre
Sarah Garton Stanley, Associate Artistic Director, English Theatre and Interim Facilitator, Indigenous Theatre, National Arts Centre
Alan Greyeyes, Indigenous Music Development Manager, Manitoba Music
Imelda Perley, Elder in Residence, The Mi’kmaq-Wolastoqey Centre, University of New Brunswick
Michèle Stanners, Executive Director, Making Treaty 7

Moderated by Brian CalliouBanff Centre for Arts and Creativity

Analyser les bonnes pratiques
Comment les institutions peuvent-elles encourager des relations authentiques avec les artistes autochtones ? Quelles sont les conditions et les considérations pour réussir à s’impliquer dans l’expression culturelle autochtone ?

Réunion-débat

Reneltta Arluk, Acteur, dramaturge, auteur, directeur artistique,  Akpik Theatre
Susan Chalmers-Gauvin, Directeur et chef de la direction, Atlantic Ballet Theatre
Sarah Garton Stanley, Directeur artistique associé, Théâtre anglais et animateur intérimaire, Théâtre indigène, Centre national des arts
Alan Greyeyes, Directeur du développement de la musique autochtone, Manitoba Music
Imelda Perley, Ancien dans la résidence, The Mi’kmaq-Wolastoqey Centre, University of New Brunswick
Michèle Stanners, Directeur exécutif, Making Treaty 7

Discussion animée par Brian Calliou, 
Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity

12:30pm | 12:30


TOWARD AN INCLUSIVE CANADA: A Commitment to Action
Table Discussions and Personal Reflection

Moderated by Brian CalliouBanff Centre for Arts and Creativity

Vers un Canada inclusif : Engagement et action
Réflexion personnelle et table rondes

Discussion animée par Brian Calliou, Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity

1:00pm | 13:00


LUNCH
Studio 1 | Mavor’s Restaurant

Déjeuner
Studio 1 | Restaurant Mavor

2:30pm | 14:30 


THE POLITICS OF COMMUNITY: Engaging with Contemporary Identities
Who is our community and how are they reflected in our institutions?

Presentation, Q&A

Tom Finkelpearl, Commissioner, Department of Cultural Affairs, New York City

La politique communautaire : s’impliquer dans les identités contemporaines
Qui sont les membres de notre communauté et comment sont-ils représentés dans nos institutions?

Présentation, Questions et Réponses

Tom Finkelpearl, Commissaire, Département des affaires culturelles, New York City

3:15pm | 15:15 


ARTISTIC DIRECTORS.NEXT
In conversation with Jenny Koons, ThisGen Curator, and Madani Younis, Bush Theatre, UK

Le futur des directeurs artistiques
Un entretien avec Jenny Koons, ThisGen Curator, et Madani Younis, Bush Theatre, UK

4:00pm | 16:00 


CONTEMPORARY LEADERS, MAKING CHANGE
The Open Table

Iris Nemani, Chief Programming Officer, Harbourfront Centre
Jason Ryle, Artistic Director, ImagineNATIVE
Luc Courchesne, Media Artist, Strategic Advisor, Société Arts Techniques

Moderated by Gideon Arthurs, National Theatre School

Leaders contemporains, faire le changement
Table ouverte

Iris Nemani, Directeur de programmation, Harbourfront Centre
Jason Ryle, Directeur artistique, ImagineNATIVE
Luc Courchesne, Artiste médiatique, conseiller stratégique, Société Arts Techniques


Discussion animée par Gideon Arthurs, National Theatre School

5:15pm | 17:15 


Closing Remarks, Commitments to Action

Reneltta Arluk, Actor, Playwright, Author, Artistic Director, Akpik Theatre
Felicia Gay-McCallum, Curator, Wanuskewin Heritage Park

Discours de clôture, engagements à l’action

Reneltta Arluk, Acteur, dramaturge, auteur, directeur artistique, Akpik Theatre
Felicia Gay-McCallum, Curator, Wanuskewin Heritage Park

5:30pm | 17:30


End of Day

Clôture

6:30pm | 18:30


First Bus Departure for Gingerwood from Great George Hotel

Premier départ en bus pour Gingerwood de Great George Hotel

6:45pm | 18:45


Second Bus Departure for Gingerwood from Holman Grand and Delta Hotel

Deuxième départ du bus pour Gingerwood de Holman et du Grand Hôtel Delta

7:30 pm | 7:30 p.m.


Cocktails & Dinner at Gingerwood

Cocktails et dîner à Gingerwood

11:00 pm | 11:00 p.m.


Early Bus Departs for Hotels

Premier départ du bus vers les hôtels

12:00 am | 0:00


Late Bus Departs for Hotels

Deuxième et dernier départ du bus vers les hôtels